Shortlist revealed for the Community Radio Awards 2016

The shortlist for the first Community Radio Awards has been revealed.

The independent, not for profit awards will be held on Saturday September 10, at Birmingham City University.

The inaugural awards were open to those involved with any Ofcom licensed Community Radio station, with 235 entries received from stations up and down the country.

On the night the Gold, Silver and Bronze award winners for each for the 16 categories will be revealed and recognised.

Tickets are still available at http://communityradioawards.eventbrite.co.uk, for £15 for those also attending the Community Media Association’s conference (charged separately) and £20 for the awards alone.

Awards chair Martin Steers said:

“The judges who were involved in the process were absolutely fantastic. They have told me they were completely overwhelmed by the quality and variety of awards submitted.

“I am genuinely impressed by the effort and dedication that has gone into these submissions and can’t wait to bring so many people together to celebrate and recognise the fantastic work of the community radio sector.”

 

Community Development Project of the Year

Academy FM 105.9 – The Motiv8 Project

Calon FM – Homelessness and recovery in Wrexham

CRS – The Youth Academy

Pure 107.8 FM – One Voice Community Development Project

Ujima Radio – Green and Black Project

 

Station of the Year

Angel Radio

Oldham Community Radio

Raidió Fáilte

Resonance FM

Tameside Radio

Ujima Radio

 

Female Presenter of the Year

Academy FM 105.9 – Kay McLoughlin

Tameside Radio – Louise Croombs

Tulip Radio – Elizabeth Padgett

Ujima Radio – Primrose

Vibe 107.6 – Nia Visser


 

Male Presenter of the Year

Point FM – Craig K

Pure 107.8 FM – Paul Holloway

Redroad FM – Aaron Outram

Spark FM – Michael Oakes

Switch Radio 107.5 – Ben Ellis

 

Community Show of the Year

East Coast FM – The School Bell

HCR FM – 21st Century Women

Meridian FM – Small Business Saturday

Salford City Radio – Jewish Hour

Tameside Radio – Lunchtime with Louise

 

Live Event or Outside Broadcast of the Year

Calon FM – Focus Wales Take Over 2016

East Coast FM – Truckfest, Rail Journey, Airshow

Insanity Radio – Royal Holloway Science Festival 2016

Meridian FM – General Election Special

WCR – General Election Debate

 

Entertainment Show of the Year

Flame CCR – The Hashtag Forward Slash Show

Point FM – The BIGGEST Afternoon Radio Show on the North Wales Coast

SFM – Saturday Breakfast with Jason McCrossan

Spark FM – The Early Afternoon Show with Richie Lee

Spark FM – Tom & Alex

 

Speech & Journalism of the Year

Oldham Community Radio – A chance to meet Bryn Hughes (Father of PC Nicola Hughes)

Radio Reverb – Jaibli Salaam

Salford City Radio – The Sufiya Rehman Show

Spark FM – Both sides of dying

Spark FM – Young and secure

 

Arts & Creative Radio of the Year

Academy FM 105.9 – Between the Storms

Meridian FM – The Proms ‘A community celebration’

Radio Cardiff – Sophia Square

Spark FM – ArtyParti

WCR – A Christmas Carol

 

Specialist Music Show of the Year

 

Oldham Community Radio – Sounds of Folk

Pure 107.8 FM – The Route 66 Radio Show with Rory Auskerry

Radio Cardiff – A Slice of Jazz

Spark FM – Dance Revolution

Vibe 107.6 – Raw Vibes with Nia Visser

 

Sports Show of the Year

HCR FM

Pure 107.8 FM

Somer Valley FM

Soundart Radio

Spark FM

 

Marketing & Station Sound of the Year

Angel Radio

BRFM 95.6

Cambridge 105 FM

CSR

Drystone Radio

 

Volunteer of the Year

CSR – Aaron Cross

East Coast FM – Ian Robertson

Switch Radio – Ben Ellis

Tameside Radio – Louise Croombs

WCR – Barry Mole

 

Young Person of the Year

Academy FM 105.9 – Lee Churchyard

Drystone Radio – P.J. Hitchcock

Spark FM – Tyler Selby

Switch Radio – Terri-Anne Coope

Takeover Radio – Connor O’Grady

 

Technical Achievement of the Year

East Coast FM – Dale Brown’s Dynovox

Flame CCR – Medium Wave Antenna

Switch Radio – BrumDAB Small Scale DAB
Tameside Radio – Outside Broadcast Kit

 

Innovation Award of the Year

Academy FM 105.9 – The Folkestone Status

CSR – The Youth Academy

East Coast FM – Dale Brown’s Dynovox

Meridian FM – 10 Hour Election Results Show

Spark FM – White Market Podcast

3 thoughts on “Shortlist revealed for the Community Radio Awards 2016

Comments are closed.