Nominations for the 2017 Community Radio Awards

The shortlist for the 2017 Community Radio Awards has been revealed.

More than 350 entries from 70 community radio stations have been whittled down to form the shortlist, from every corner of the UK.

The independent awards evening will follow the Community Media Association’s conference at The Station venue in Bristol, on Saturday September 23 from 6pm.

Martin Steers, awards chair, said: “The 2017 Community Radio Awards has been a fantastic process. We have seen an amazing increase in engagement from the sector compared to our first year in 2016. We have just concluded a robust judging process and it’s been great to have seen such a wide range of nominations.

“I wish to thank all those who have entered, all the judges who have each volunteered to listen and grade the entries for hours and hours, and all the sponsors and supporters of the 2017 Community Radio Awards.”

Full details for the evening will be announced shortly, with tickets for the Awards available for purchase alongside those of the preceding Community Media Conference at https://cma2017.eventbrite.co.uk

2017 Nominees

 

Community Development Project of the Year
Radio Sheung Lok – ALL FM
Mackem Craic – Spark FM
A Present from the Past – Phoenix FM Halifax
Alright Mate I’m Listening (Male Mental Health Project) – Ribble FM
Global Sunderland – Spark FM

Station of the Year
ALL FM
Raidió Fáilte
Ribble FM
Somer Valley FM
Wycombe Sound 106.6FM

Female Presenter of the Year
Laura Perry – CSRfm
Fiona Jessica Wilson (aka FJ) – Ipswich Community Radio
Louise Croombs – Tameside Radio
Philippa Sawyer – Wycombe Sound 106.6FM
Julie Donaldson – Zetland FM

Male Presenter of the Year
Mark Jarvis – Erewash Sound
Rory Auskerry – Pure 107.8fm
Lee Roe – Ribble FM
Mark Blackman – Wirral Radio & Canalside
Rob L’Esperance – Wycombe Sound 106.6FM

Community Show of the Year
The Midweek Sportsbar – BCfm Radio
Summer Saturday – Cambridge 105
Kinlochlovin Drivetime – Nevis Radio
Farming Friday – Ribble FM
Mid-Morning – Wycombe Sound 106.6FM

Live Event or Outside Broadcast of the Year – sponsored by IpDTL


Les James Challenge Cup Final 2017 – 107.5 Switch Radio
BCfm Election night 2017 – BCfm Radio
Tour de Yorkshire – Drystone Radio
Failsworth Carnival – Oldham Community Radio 99.7fm
Radio Verulam brings LIVE FA Cup coverage to St Albans – Radio Verulam

Entertainment Show of the Year
Old Gits and Hits – BCfm Radio
The Kieran Poole Sessions – Miskin Radio
The Week in Geek  – Spark FM
Drivetime with Ryan and Beth – Spark FM
Breakfast with Louise – Tameside Radio

Speech and Journalism Radio of the Year – sponsored by Radio News Hub
Sapana Budha ‘Nepal: after the Earthquake’ – Radio LaB 97.1FM
Newsburst – Sheppey 92.2 FM
Spark Reports – Spark FM
Rough Sleep – Tameside Radio
The Late Show with Joe Shennan – Wycombe Sound 106.6FM

Arts and Creative Radio of the Year
Folkestone Life, A Sound Art Project – Academy FM Folkestone
Dear Reader – CSRfm
Huntsford – Huntingdon Community Radio (HCR104fm)
Lincoln Voices – Lincoln City Radio
The Second Coming – Warminster Community Radio

Specialist Music Show of the Year
The Urban LP – CSRfm
The Vintage Show – Ribble FM
The Richard Harris Folk and Blues Show – Somer Valley FM
Dance Revolution – Spark FM
Showstoppers – Zetland FM

Sports Show of the Year
The Wycombe Sound Saturday Sports Show – Wycombe Sound 106.6FM
The Saturday Scoreboard – Switch Radio
Sportsbyte – Spark FM
Radio Verulam FA Cup coverage St Albans v Carlisle United – Radio Verulam
OB’s Saturday Sport Show – Radio Cardiff

Volunteer of the Year
Ian Robertson – East Coast fm
John Weller – Nevis Radio
Arthur Chorley – Oldham Community Radio 99.7fm
Gary Tottingham – Radio LaB 97.1fm
Jack Bee – Sheppey 92.2 FM

Young Person of the Year – sponsored by BBC Local Radio


Lila Bellamy – 107 Meridian FM
Jake Peach – CSRfm
Mark Jarvis – Erewash Sound
Rachel Price – Forces Radio BFBS Northern Ireland
Lewis Baxter – Ribble FM

Sage Person of the Year
Hugh Taylor – Alive Radio
Manjulika Singh – Awaz FM
Trish Napier – Canalside Radio
Harry Haward – Resonance FM
Keith Green – Warminster Community Radio

Newcomer of the Year
Katy Ashman – Abbey 104
Samantha Howard – Academy FM Folkestone
Mark Jarvis – Erewash Sound
Emma Snow – Erewash Sound
Lee Roe – Ribble FM

Innovation Award
The One Pound SoundHound Round – East Coast 107.6FM
300 Club Lottery – Oldham Community Radio 99.7fm
Building an Audience using Facebook Live – Spark FM
Mackem Craic – Spark FM
Raspberry Pi Uplink Solution – Wycombe Sound 106.6FM

Podcast
Apex – Cam FM
Talking Men – Cambridge 105
Fair Frome Food Bank training podcast – Frome FM
Shadow – Insanity Radio
Radio Wanno – Radio Wanno (HMP Wandsworth)